Privacy Policy

Billhighway Privacy Policy

Last updated: 7/2/2020
OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Billhighway knows that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, receive, use, store, share, transfer, and process your personal information, as well as your rights in determining what we do with the information that we collect or hold about you. Our primary goal is to provide you with exceptional service, and we understand that you may have questions or concerns regarding your personal information and how it will be used.  To make this privacy policy easy to find, we make it available from the home page of the Billhighway website at www.billhighway.co (the “Web Site”).

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please feel free to email us at [email protected] or write us at:

Billhighway
5435 Corporate Drive
Suite 300
Troy, MI 48098

Why do we collect Personal Information

Billhighway collects personal information from users at several different points on our Web site in order to provide products and services on behalf of our clients. We utilize this information to contact you, conduct research, and improve our services to you and our clients.

 

TYPES OF INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

When you visit or use our online services, we may collect personal information from or about you such as your name, user name, email address, mailing address, telephone number(s), date of birth, account number(s), limited location information and usage data. We may also collect payment information when you provide such information while using our online services and where we believe it is reasonably required for ordinary business purposes.

 

CHOICES FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information processed by Billhighway will be adequate, relevant and necessary in relation to the purposes for which it is processed. We will not use personal information in a manner materially different than the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy without your consent. Information you provide is completely voluntary; however, providing less information might limit your ability to access all of our site’s features.

Moreover, we will not collect or use personal information for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy and/or in the supplementary service privacy notices, unless we have obtained your consent.

 

LOG FILES

As is true of most Web sites, we use a third party tracking-utility partner to gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, administer the site, track users’ movements around the site and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

 

TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Billhighway and its partners use cookies or similar technologies to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, but if you choose to disable cookies, it may limit your use of certain features or functions on our website or service.

 

FRAMES

We provide our content on the site of select partners through frames. When collecting personal information from you on these site, Billhighway will have the look and feel of our partners’ sites. Our privacy policy does not cover the personal information submitted through these pages.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY OF PAYMENT INFORMATION

Billhighway uses third parties to provide ACH and Credit Card processing capabilities on our site and to provide services on our behalf to help with our business activities. When you make a payment we will provide payment information as necessary for the third party to facilitate the payment transfer. Information that is exchanged with the processor may include name, address, and account number of cardholder.

These third parties are prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose.

Billhighway will never share, rent, trade, or sell information given to us by you to a third party for marketing purposes. Only information about your account or transfers will be disclosed to third parties or to new billers: a) where it is necessary for opening or maintaining your account, or for completing transfers or payments, b) if lawfully required or, c) if you request or authorize it.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as shipping your order or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

 

BILLHIGHWAY THEFT INSURANCE

To ensure the safety of your funds even further, Billhighway has implemented an insurance program to cover your monthly transaction amount with Billhighway. If your funds are not used exactly how you have specified, the amount is insured.

 

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION EXCHANGED ONLINE

Billhighway uses appropriate technical, organizational, administrative, and physical security measures to protect personal information against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss or destruction. We regularly review and, as appropriate, enhance our security systems, policies, and procedures to take into account emerging threats and emerging technological safeguards and precautions.

Billhighway operates an incident response plan for security breaches like unauthorized access to personal information on our system. This plan is designed to help us comply with applicable laws requiring notification of security breaches, and our duties under customer contracts. Billhighway may also notify law enforcement authorities, financial or other regulators, and state agencies as appropriate.

Still, no system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. If you have questions about the security of your personal information, or if you have reason to believe that the personal information that we hold about you is no longer secure, please contact us immediately as described in this Privacy Policy.

ACCURATE AND UPDATED INFORMATION

Upon request, Billhighway will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information. If your personal information changes, or if you no longer desire our service, you may update or delete it by making the change on our member information page, by emailing our Customer Support at [email protected] or by contacting us by telephone or postal mail at the contact information listed above. We shall provide information on the action taken on a request within a reasonable timeframe.

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

 

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

The California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”) requires specific disclosures to California residents. As a California resident, you may request the following from Billhighway with regard to your personal information:

  • Categories of your personal information collected.
  • Categories of sources from which your personal information is collected.
  • Business or commercial purpose for collecting your personal information.
  • Categories of third parties with whom we share your personal information.
  • Specific pieces of your personal information collected.
  • Whether we’ve sold your personal information to third parties and, if so, the categories of personal information received by each category of recipient.

 

Request fulfillment:

You may request a copy of the personal information we maintain about you by contacting us via email at [email protected] or by phone at 1.866.245.5499.  We are required to verify the identity of the individual submitting a request before we provide a response. We will disclose and deliver the required information within 45 days of receiving a verifiable request. Please be advised that Billhighway may need to extend the time period to meet your request for an additional 45 days when reasonably necessary. The information provided will cover the 12-month period preceding the receipt of the verifiable request.

If you wish to request deletion of your personal information, you may do so by contacting us via email at [email protected] or by phone at 1.866.245.5499.

Please be advised that we may not be required to comply with your deletion request if it is necessary to maintain your personal information in order to complete a transaction for which the personal information was collected or provide a good or service you have requested.

Billhighway will not discriminate against a consumer because they have exercised any of their rights under CCPA.

 

EUROPEAN UNION RESIDENTS

The European Union’s (‘EU’) General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’), regulates the processing by an individual, a company or an organization of personal data relating to individuals in the EU.

If you reside in within the EU then you may request the following from Billhighway with regard to your personal information:

  • Access to your personal data
  • The purpose for collecting your personal data and recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed
  • Correction of your personal data that is inaccurate
  • Erasure or deletion of your personal data when such data is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected or when such data was processed unlawfully
  • Objection or restriction to the processing your personal data
  • Information regarding any automated decision making used to process your personal data

 

Request fulfillment:

You may exercise the rights listed above with regard to your personal information by contacting us via email at [email protected] or by phone at 1.866.245.5499.

We are required to verify the identity of the individual submitting a request before we provide a response. We will disclose and deliver the required information within one month of receiving a verifiable request. Please be advised that Billhighway may need to extend the time period to meet your request when reasonably necessary.

Please be advised that we may not be required to comply with your deletion request if it is necessary to maintain your personal information in order to complete a transaction for which the personal information was collected or provide a good or service you have requested.

Billhighway will continuously monitor and implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that processing is performed in accordance with the GDPR regulation.

 

CHILDREN

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) regulates the online collection of personal information from children by technology companies. Billhighway does not knowingly solicit or collect personally identifiable data from persons under the age of 13. If you are a parent of a child under 13, and you believe that your child has provided us with information about themselves, please contact us at [email protected] and we will take commercially reasonable steps to remove that information.

 

COMMUNICATION PREFERENCES

You may update your communication preferences by following the instructions contained in an applicable email you receive from us. If you continue to utilize our services you may continue to receive invoices, statements, transactions notices, critical service updates, and similar communications. In addition, you may continue to receive marketing communications from us while we update our records to reflect your opt-out choice.

If you would like to discontinue receiving this content, you may update your marketing preferences by contacting us at [email protected].

DISCLOSURE POLICY

In certain situations, Billhighway may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Web site, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

In the event Billhighway goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personal information will likely be among the assets transferred. In such an event, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership, incompatible new uses of your personal information, and choices you may have regarding your personal information.

 

MODIFICATIONS TO PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here, by email, or by means of a notice on our homepage prior to the change becoming effective.

CONTACT US

If you have a question about this Privacy Notice or wish to inquire about our personal information handling practices, please contact us as follows:

Billhighway
5435 Corporate Drive
Suite 300
Troy, MI 48098

Email: [email protected]

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, please contact our U.S.-based third party dispute resolution provider (free of charge) at https://feedback-form.truste.com/watchdog/request.